Video resolution with displayport?

Hi.

Within the packing list I saw that the video resolution with HDMI is limit to 1080p. Isn't it possible to use WHQD?

If not, is it possible to use WHQD with displayport? Within Windows 10 I can select 2560x1440.

Thanks a lot.

Regards

Comments

  • Stefan SmietanowskiStefan Smietanowski Posts: 39New Member
    edited March 2017
    Hi, I can't say that it works or not but it SHOULD work to use 2560x1440 / 2560x1600. My screen in front of me doesn't do above 1920x1200 over HDMI for some reason while my work screen does.

    The DisplayPort is a full DisplayPort 1.2a so [email protected] should just work. With should just work I mean the specifications clearly state it should work.

    Good luck and if you get to test it, please write your findings here so others can see.

    // Stefan
  • Kai KlintworthKai Klintworth Posts: 23New Member
    Hi.

    I just tested it and it works, but I had some "breaks". It seems that it looses connection from time to time for less than a second. Because screen is getting black shortly in intervals. Have to check that again next days.

    Regards
  • Stefan SmietanowskiStefan Smietanowski Posts: 39New Member
    Just so we're clear - when you say you tested it - did you mean using HDMI or using DP ? I'm going to try mine over DP in a few minutes. (2560x1600).

    // Stefan
  • Kai KlintworthKai Klintworth Posts: 23New Member
    I tested it via DP.
  • Kai KlintworthKai Klintworth Posts: 23New Member
    I just found this about intel integrated graphic:

    "Intel graphics does not support dual-link, therefore 1920x1200 is the maximum for DVI and HDMI, 2560x1440 is only possible with a displayport port."

    @stesmi

    When you test it with DP soon please let me know if you also have short interrupts to the monitor in intervals.
  • Stefan SmietanowskiStefan Smietanowski Posts: 39New Member
    edited March 2017
    Hi lulu99,

    I am currently testing my screen over DP and it works fine. No glitches, etc. Using a Live Kubuntu 17.04beta2 and installing Kodi right now to stress it a little and see if anything goes weird.

    But - that statement is wrong, sorry but it is.

    There is no such thing as a Dual Link HDMI. Single/Dual Link DVI - yes absolutely. And you need a Dual Link DVI to drive above 1920x1200.

    HDMI 1.4b has the bandwidth to drive [email protected] What several monitors don't do however is that they do not report resolutions above that. If you find a way to override it many monitors happily run at higher.

    One person that has a DELL 27" uses the following in an Xubuntu Linux environment, but I don't know what graphics he has.

    His monitor-settings shell script:

    #/bin/sh
    xrandr --newmode "2560x1440_41.00" 163.711 2560 2608 2640 2720 1440 1443 1448 1468 -hsync -vsync
    xrandr --addmode HDMI1 "2560x1440_41.00"
    xrandr --output HDMI1 --mode "2560x1440_41.00"
    xrandr --output eDP1 --mode "1920x1080"
    xrandr --output HDMI1 --left-of eDP1

    Will get back to you with more info soon after I've tested Kodi for a few minutes.

    // Stefan
  • Stefan SmietanowskiStefan Smietanowski Posts: 39New Member
    I tried it and I get no glitches whatsoever. I would look at the cabling. I have similar glitches (rarely) on my NUC connected through my Denon X4200 to my Plasma TV in my living room. I think it's due to cabling in my instance. Try reconnecting the cables, etc and see if that makes a difference or see if you can't find another cable lying around.

    // Stefan
  • Kai KlintworthKai Klintworth Posts: 23New Member
    Thanks for the info. Cable is fine because I used my high performance cable that I use between my computer and the monitor. So this is not the problem. I will install an Ubuntu next week and see if it happens there too. Otherwise it is perhaps a problem coming from the Windows installation. Then I will try it again installing Windows.

    I will see....

    Good to hear that all works fine with your installation. Perhaps you can check the power consumption in idle desktop with your Kubuntu to compare it with my Windows figures in the other thread... :-)
  • Stefan SmietanowskiStefan Smietanowski Posts: 39New Member
    Hey.

    Anytime. What I meant with cable issue could be not quite connected as well, hence try reconnecting it, etc and see if that makes a difference.

    And yes, I can do that. Was going to run some power tests later any way but why wait? :D

    // Stefan
  • Kai KlintworthKai Klintworth Posts: 23New Member
    Next week I have more time to take of my issue :-)
  • Gilbert TurnerGilbert Turner Posts: 5New Member
    HDMI worked fine at QHD under Fedora Branched
Sign In or Register to comment.